JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.com
Stevens Lab

Home

Call for Papers

Important Date

Special Sessions

Plenary Speakers

Technical Program

Student Paper Contest

Paper Presentation

Final Submission

Registration

Committee

Local Information

Visa Information

Hotel Information

        

SAM 2012 - Technical Program

LS: Lecture Session; PS: Poster Session. 

Time

DeBaun Auditorium

Babbio 122

Babbio 104

Babbio Atrium

Babbio 110

Sunday, June 17

18:30

Welcome Reception (at Babbio Atrium)

Monday, June 18

08:00

Opening Remarks

 

 

 

 

08:15

Plenary Talk (Y.C. Eldar)


 

 

 

09:05

Plenary Talk (V.V.Veeravalli)

 

 

 

 

09:55

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

10:15

 

LS-01: Smart Grid

LS-02: Waveform Diversity

PS-01: Signal Processing for Communications and Sensor Networks

 

12:15

Lunch (at Bissinger Room, 4th Floor, Howe Center)

13:30

Plenary Talk (J.R. Guerci)

 

 

 

 

14:20

Plenary Talk (M.Rangaswamy)

 

 

 

 

15:10

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

15:30

 

LS-03: Multistatic Sensor Netorks for Radar Applications

LS-04: Distributed and Collaborative Signal Processing

 

LS-05: Localization Techniques

 

Tuesday, June 19

08:00

Plenary Talk (H.Messer)

 

 

 

 

08:50

Plenary Talk (Steven Kay)

 

 

 

 

09:40

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

10:00

 

LS-06: Compressive Sensing for Radar (1)

LS-07: Integrated Multimodel Sensing

PS-02: Radar Signal and Array Processing, DOA Estimation, Beamforming

 

12:00

Lunch (at Bissinger Room, 4th Floor, Howe Center)

13:30

Plenary Talk  (Jian Li)

 

 

 

 

14:20

Plenary Talk (M.Zoltowski)

 

 

 

 

15:10

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

15:30

 

LS-08: Compressive Sensing for Radar (2)

LS-09: Non-Standard Covariance Estimation Methods

 

LS-10: Consensus-Based Methods for Multi-Agent Dynamical Systems and Applications

18:30

Banquet (at Bissinger Room, 4th Floor, Howe Center)

Wednesday, June 20

08:00

Plenary Talk (S.Coraluppi)

 

 

 

 

08:50

Plenary Talk (V.Koivunen)

 

 

 

 

09:40

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

10:00

 

LS-11: Radar Detection in Interference

LS-12: Beamforming

PS-03: Detection, Estimation, and Array Processing

 

12:00

Lunch (boxed lunch to-go, pick up at Babbio Atrium)


Sunday, June 17

18:30 - 20:30

Welcoming Reception (at Babbio Atrium)

Monday, June 18

08:00 - 08:15

Opening Remarks

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

08:15 - 09:05

Plenary-01: Sub-Nyquist Sampling: Performance Limits, Beamforming, and Hardware (Yonina Eldar, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

09:05 - 09:55

Plenary-02: Quickest Change Detection in Distributed Sensor Networks (Venugopal V. Veeravalli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

09:55 - 10:15

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

10:15 - 12:15

LS-01: Smart Grid

Room: Babbio 122
Chair: Rick Blum (Lehigh University, USA)
Decentralized Data Processing and Management in Smart Grid via Gossiping
Xiao Li (University of California, Davis, USA); Zhifang Wang (University of California Davis, USA); Anna Scaglione (University of California, Davis, USA)
Fast Anomaly Detection in Smart Grids via Sparse Approximation Theory
Marco Levorato (Stanford University & University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Widely Linear State Space Models for Frequency Estimation in Unbalanced Three-Phase Systems
Dahir Dini (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Yili Xia (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Scott Douglas (Southern Methodist University, USA); Danilo Mandic (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)
Deadline Scheduling for Large Scale Charging of Electric Vehicles with Renewable Energy
Shiyao Chen (Cornell University, USA); Yuting Ji (Cornell University, USA); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA)
Change Detection in Smart Grids Using Errors In Variables Models
Chuanming Wei (Lehigh University, USA); Ami Wiesel (Hebrew University in Jerusalem, Israel); Rick Blum (Lehigh University, USA)
Analysis of a Joint Access and Scheduling Scheme for Residential Energy Management Controller
Chen Chen (Lehigh University, USA); Kyatsandra Nagananda (Lehigh University, USA); Gang Xiong (Lehigh University, USA); Shalinee Kishore (Lehigh University, USA); Lawrence Snyder (Lehigh University, USA)

LS-02: Waveform Diversity

Room: Babbio 104
Chairs: Lee K Patton (Matrix Research, USA), Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)
Adaptive Pulse Design for Space-Time Adaptive Processing
Lee K Patton (Matrix Research, USA)
Untangling Multipath Returns in MIMO Radar via Waveform Diversity
William Rowe (University of Florida, USA); Jian Li (University of Florida, USA); Johan Karlsson (University of Florida, USA); Luzhou Xu (University of Florida, USA)
Sparsity-based MIMO Noise Radar for Multiple Target Estimation
Sandeep Gogineni (Washington University in St Louis, USA); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Structured De-Chirp for Compressive Sampling of LFM Waveforms
Bruce Pollock (University of Arizona, USA); Nathan A Goodman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
A Cognitive Approach for Ambiguity Function Shaping
Augusto Aubry (Università degli studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Antonio De Maio (University of Naples "Federico II", Italy); Bo Jiang (University of Minnesota, USA); Shuzhong Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)
Direct Cartesian Detection, Localization, and De-Ghosting for Passive Multistatic Radar
Daniel E Hack (Matrix Research, USA); Lee K Patton (Matrix Research, USA); Alan Kerrick (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Michael A. Saville (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)

PS-01: Signal Processing for Communications and Sensor Networks

Room: Babbio Atrium
Chair: Augusto Aubry (Università degli studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
On the Sum Rate of MIMO Nakagami-m Fading Channels with MMSE Receivers
Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Michail Matthaiou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Optimal Precoding Design for Decentralized Detection of Deterministic Signals
Jun Fang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hongbin Li (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & University of California, Riverside, P.R. China); Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Taiwan)
A Subspace Tracking Algorithm for Separating Partially Overlapping Data Packets
Mu Zhou (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Alle Jan van der Veen (Delft University, The Netherlands)
Ordering for Shift-in-Mean of Gauss-Markov Random Fields with Dependent Observations
Jiangfan Zhang (Lehigh University, USA); Chuanming Wei (Lehigh University, USA); Rick Blum (Lehigh University, USA)
Rank-two beamforming for single-group multicasting networks using OSTBC
Xin Wen (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Ka Lung Law (Communication Systems Group, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Samer Alabed (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
A Method for Differentially Coherent Multichannel Processing of Acoustic OFDM Signals
Aval Yashar (Northeastern University, USA); Milica Stojanovic (Northeastern University, USA)
Bayesian Multiantenna Sensing for Cognitive Radio
Julio Manco-Vásquez (University of Cantabria, Spain); Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain); Miguel Lazaro-Gredilla (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); David Ramírez (Paderborn Universität, Germany); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Impact of Synchronization Errors on Alamouti-STBC-based Cooperative MIMO Schemes
Bilal Zafar (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Soheyl Gherekhloo (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Florian Roemer (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
Decision Fusion in MIMO Wireless Sensor Networks with Channel State Information
Domenico Ciuonzo (Seconda Università di Napoli - Facoltà di Ingegneria, Italy); Gianmarco Romano (Second University of Naples, Italy); Pierluigi Salvo Rossi (Second University of Naples, Italy)
Time Division Multiple Access Methods in Bi-Directional Cooperative Relay Networks
Adrian Schad (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Network Theory-Based Generic Model for Oversampled Receive Antenna Arrays
Yuri Abramovich (W R Systems, Ltd, USA); Geoffrey San Antonio (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Physical Layer Security with Uncoordinated Helpers Implementing Cooperative Jamming
Shuangyu Luo (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Jiangyuan Li (Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey, USA); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)
QoS Guarantees in Relay Networks with Multiple Source-Destination Pairs and Imperfect CSI
Yupeng Liu (Drexel University, USA); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)
A Distributed Algorithm for Two-Way Multiple-Relay Networks
Christian Lameiro (University of Cantabria, Spain); Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
On the consistency of likelihood penalization methods in large sensor networks
Pascal Vallet (Université Paris-Est/Marne-la-Vallée & Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), France); Philippe Loubaton (Université de Marne La Vallée, France); Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain)
Amplify-and-Forward Compressed Sensing as a PHY-Layer Secrecy Solution in Wireless Sensor Networks
Joan Enric Barceló-Lladó (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Antoni Morell (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (UAB), Spain); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Dictionary Based Reconstruction and Classification of Randomly Sampled Sensor Network Data
Grigorios Tsagkatakis (FORTH, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
A Robust Adaptive Sensor Array with Slepian Sequences
Tõnu Trump (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
Sensor Network Distributed Computation for Direct Position Determination
Mohammad Pourhomayoun (Binghamton University, USA); Mark Fowler (Binghamton University, USA)
Per Band PMI Selection in Finite-Rate Closed-Loop MIMO-OFDM Systems
Tadesse Ghirmai (University of Washington Bothell, USA)
Effective Rate Analysis of MISO Rician Fading Channels
Michail Matthaiou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); George C Alexandropoulos (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Hien Quoc Ngo (Linkoping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
SOCP based Robust Detector for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in MIMO Cognitive Radio
Adarsh Patel (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Aditya K Jagannatham (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Power Allocation for MIMO-OFDM based CR with Spatial Constraints and CSI Uncertainty
Fnu Pratibha (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Aditya K Jagannatham (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)

12:15 - 13:30

Lunch (at Bissinger Room, 4th Floor, Howe Center)

13:30 - 14:20

Plenary-03: Challenges and Opportunities in Cognitive Radar (Joseph R. Guerci, USA)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

14:20 - 15:10

Plenary-04: SAM Challenges for Fully Adaptive Radar (Muralidhar Rangaswamy, AFRL, USA)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

15:10 - 15:30

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

15:30 - 17:30

LS-03: Multistatic Sensor Networks for Radar Application

Room: Babbio 122
Chair: Maria S. Greco (University of Pisa, Italy)
On a Definition of the Ambiguity Function for Non-Coherent Radars
Anand Guruswamy (Lehigh University, USA); Rick Blum (Lehigh University, USA)
Multiple Target Tracking Using a Narrowband RF Sensor Array
Christopher Kreucher (Integrity Applications Incorporated, USA); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)
Hierarchical Particle Filtering for Target Tracking in Multi-Modal Sensor Networks
Phani Chavali (Washington University in Saint Louis, USA); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Distributed Target Tracking in Multiple Widely Separated Radar Architectures
Hana Godrich (Princeton University & Rutgers University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Ali Tajer (Princeton University, USA)
A Game-Theoretic Approach for Energy-Efficient Detection in Radar Sensor Networks
Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Giacomo Bacci (University of Pisa & Wireless Systems Engineering and Research (Wiser) Srl, Italy); Maria S. Greco (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Luise (University of Pisa & WISER srl, Italy)
Analyzing the Impact of MIMO Radar on Tracking Association Error
Shawn Kraut (MIT Lincon Laboratory, USA); Daniel W. Bliss (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

LS-04: Distributed and Collaborative Signal Processing

Room: Babbio 104
Chair: Qi Cheng (Oklahoma State University, USA)
Reliability-Based Detection for Decode-And-Forward Relaying in Cooperative Communications
Tsang-Yi Wang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Jwo-Yuh Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Thwarting Traffic Analysis: A Signal Processing Perspective
Abhishek Mishra (Lehigh University, USA); Parv Venkitasubramaniam (Lehigh University, USA)
Fusion of Multiple Microphone Arrays for Blind Source Separation and Localization
Tao Wu (Oklahoma State University, USA); Longji Sun (Oklahoma State University, USA); Qi Cheng (Oklahoma State University, USA); Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA)
A Hierarchical Model for Distributed Detection with Conditionally Dependent Observations
Hao Chen (Boise State University, USA)
Benefits of collaboration and diversity in teams of categorically-thinking decision makers
Joong Bum Rhim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Lav R. Varshney (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA); Vivek K Goyal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Detecting the Presence of a Proximate Cellular User through Distributed Femtocell Sensing
Pankaj Parag (Texas A&M University, USA); Santhosh Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA); Jean-Francois Chamberland (Texas A&M University, USA); Gregory Huff (Texas A&M University, USA)

LS-05: Localization Techniques

Room: Babbio 110
Chair: Jian Li (University of Florida, USA)
Source Localization Using Unique Characterizations of Multipath Propagation in an Urban Environment
Brian Phelan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Erik Lenzing (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ram Narayanan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Bias Compensation for Target Tracking from Range Based Maximum Likelihood Position Estimates
Liyang Rui (University of Missouri, USA); Dominic K. C. Ho (University of Missouri - Columbia, USA)
MIMO Radar Target Location Estimation Using Multiple Widely Separated Antenna Arrays
Peter Khomchuk (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, USA); Igal Bilik (University of Massachusetts, USA); Rick Blum (Lehigh University, USA)
Performance analysis for near field source localization
Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Communication Systems Group & Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Convex Joint Emitter Localization and Passive Sensor Network Synchronization
Oren Jean (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Anthony Weiss (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Quantifying the Advantages of Joint Processing in TDOA Estimation
Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

Tuesday, June 19

08:00 - 08:50

Plenary-05: Precipitation Monitoring based on measurements taken by cellular operators - challenges and opportunities for the signal processing community (Hagit Messer, Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

08:50 - 09:40

Plenary-06: The Geometry of Statistical Inference (Steven Kay, University of Rhode Island, USA)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

09:40 - 10:00

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

10:00 - 12:00

LS-06: Compressive Sensing for Radar 1

Room: Babbio 122
Chair: Moeness Amin (Villanova University, USA)
Compressed Sensing Radar Surveillance Networks
Aurora Schmidt (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Joel Harley (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Jose Moura (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Wall Mitigation Techniques for Indoor Sensing within the Compressive Sensing Framework
Eva Lagunas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Moeness Amin (Villanova University, USA); Fauzia Ahmad (Villanova University, USA); Montse Nájar (UPC, Spain)
Power Allocation for CS-based Colocated MIMO Radar Systems
Yao Yu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Sparsity Aware Nonlinear Multichannel Ultrasonic Tomographic Imaging
Chengdong Dong (Shanghai University of Fiance and Economics, P.R. China); Yuanwei Jin (University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA); Enyue Lu (Salisbury University, USA)
A General Framework for Robust Compressive Sensing Based Nonlinear Regression
Brian E Moore (Kansas State University, USA); Bala Natarajan (Kansas State University, USA)
3-D Imaging for Ground Penetrating Radar using Compressive Sensing with Block-Toeplitz Structures
Kyle Krueger (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); James H McClellan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Waymond Scott (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

LS-07: Integrated Multimodal Sensing

Room: Babbio 104
Chair: Muralidhar Rangaswamy (AFRL, USA)
Bandwidth Sharing and Scheduling for Multimodal Radar with Communications
Surendra Bhat (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ram Narayanan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Muralidhar Rangaswamy (AFRL, USA)
Robust Signal Detection by Using The EEF
Steven Kay (University of Rhode Island, USA); Quan Ding (University of Rhode Island, USA); Muralidhar Rangaswamy (AFRL, USA)
Limited Field-of-View Multimodal Sensor Adaptation for Data Association
Sean O'Rourke (University of California, Irvine, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Waveform Agile Multiple Target Tracking Using Probability Hypothesis Density Filtering
Brian O'Donnell (Arizona State University, USA); Jun Zhang (University of Denver, USA); Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (Arizona State University, USA); Muralidhar Rangaswamy (AFRL, USA)
Range Bias Modeling for Hyperbolic Frequency Modulated Waveforms in Target Tracking
Xiufeng Song (University of Connecticut, USA); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA); Shengli Zhou (University of Connecticut, USA)
A Heterogeneous Markov Chain Model of Target Existence Variable for Bayesian Track-Before-Detect
Shuangzhi Xia (Xidian University & National Lab of Radar Signal Processing, P.R. China); Fengzhou Dai (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hong-Wei Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China)

PS-02: Radar Signal and Array Processing, DOA Estimation, Beamforming

Room: Babbio Atrium
Chair: Hongya Ge (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Altitude Estimation of Maneuvering Targets in MIMO Over-the-Horizon Radar
Yimin D. Zhang (Villanova University, USA); Moeness Amin (Villanova University, USA); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)
Beamformer Design For Nonstationary Signals by Means of Interfrequency Correlations
Tofigh Naghibi (University of ETH, Switzerland); Beat Pfister (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Relative-entropy based beamforming for secret key transmission
Rémy Boyer (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud (UPS), Supelec, France); Claude Delpha (Universite Paris Sud, France)
Adaptive blind source separation with HRTFs beamforming preprocessing
Mounira Maazaoui (Telecom ParisTech, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Telecom ParisTech, France); Yves Grenier (Institut Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, France)
Copy Correlation Direction-Of-Arrival Estimation Performance
Christ D. Richmond (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Keith Forsythe (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Christopher Flynn (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Unambiguous AOA Estimation Using SODA Interferometry for Electronic Surveillance
Peter Ly (Defence Science and Technology Organisation & University of Adelaide, Australia); Stephen Elton (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia); Doug Gray (University of Adelaide, Australia); Joy Li (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
MUSIC-Group Delay Based Methods for Robust DOA Estimation using Shrinkage Estimators
Lalan Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Rohan Mandala (IIT Kanpur, India); Rajesh M Hegde (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Iterative joint probabilistic data association for avoiding track coalescence and track swap
Viji Paul Panakkal (Bharat Electronics Limited, India); Rajbabu Velmurugan (IIT Bombay, India)
A New DOA Estimation Algorithm for ARMA Sources Applied to Sperm-Whale Localization
Juan L. Navarro-Mesa (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria & Institute for Technological Development and Innovation in Communications-IDeTIC, Spain); Eduardo Hernández-Pérez (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain); Antonio Ravelo-García (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain); Pedro Quintana-Morales (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain); Sofia Martin-Gonzalez (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
SURE: SimUltaneous Root Extraction Method for DOA Estimation of Coherent Sources by ULA
Koichi Ichige (Yokohama National University, Japan); Li Hanyang (Yokohama National University, Japan); Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Random Switch Antenna Array FMCW Radar and Its Signal Processing Method
Chenxi Hu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Huadong Meng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Xi'an Electronic Engineering Research Institute, P.R. China); Gang Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiqin Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Generalized DFT Waveforms for MIMO Radar
Yuewen Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Ali Akansu (NJIT, USA); Alexander Haimovich (NJIT, USA)
Low Rank Tensor STAP filter based on multilinear SVD
Maxime Boizard (SATIE, ENS Cachan, France); Guillaume Ginolhac (SATIE & ENS CACHAN, France); Frederic Pascal (Supélec, France); Philippe Forster (SATIE, France)
Detection of DVB-T2 Control Symbols in Passive Radar Systems
Keijo Pölönen (Aalto University, Finland); Visa Koivunen (HUT, Finland)
Performance of a Practical Two-Step Detector for Non-Fluctuating Targets
Max Scharrenbroich (QinetiQ North America & University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Michael Zatman (QinetiQ North America, USA); Radu Balan (University of Maryland, USA)
Expected Likelihood Approach for Covariance Matrix Estimation: Complex Angular Central Gaussian Case
Yuri Abramovich (W R Systems, Ltd, USA); Ben A. Johnson (University of South Australia & Lockheed Martin, USA)
Overcoming Spatial Denial in Non-Cooperative Bistatic Radar
Emanuel Ben Baruch (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Application of Golay codes to improve SNR in coarray based synthetic aperture imaging systems
David Romero-Laorden (CSIC, Spain); Oscar Martinez-Graullera (CSIC, Spain); Carlos Martín (CAEND-CSIC, Spain); Montserrat Parrilla (CSIC, Spain)
Radar HRRP Statistical Recognition Based on Linear Gaussian Mixture State Space Model
Wang Penghui (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xia Shuangzhi (Xidian University, P.R. China); Pan Mian (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yan Junkun (Xidian University, P.R. China); Du Lan (Xidian University, P.R. China); Liu Hongwei (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Online Subspace and Sparse Filtering for Target Tracking in Reverberant Environment
Weichang Li (ExxonMobil Corporate Strategic Research, USA)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch (at Bissinger Room, 4th Floor, Howe Center)

13:30 - 14:20

Plenary-07: User Parameter Free Dense and Sparse Spectral Estimation Algorithms (Jian Li, University of Florida, USA)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

14:20 - 15:10

Plenary-08: Advances in Waveform Scheduling for MIMO Radar (Michael Zoltowski, Purdue University, USA)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

15:10 - 15:30

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

15:30 - 17:30

LS-08: Compressive Sensing for Radar 2

Room: Babbio 122
Chair: Nathan A Goodman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Analysis and Design of Algorithms for Compressive Sensing Based Noise Radar Systems
Mahesh Shastry (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Yangsoo Kwon (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ram Narayanan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Muralidhar Rangaswamy (AFRL, USA)
Exploiting Adaptive Beamforming for Compressive Measurements
Matthew Sharp (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Michael Pekala (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Jeffrey Nanzer (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab., USA); I-Jeng Wang (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab., USA); Dennis Lucarelli (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Keir Lauritzen (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab., USA)
Detection Performance of Multibranch and Multichannel Compressive Receivers
Bruce Pollock (University of Arizona, USA); Nathan A Goodman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Iterative Sparse Through-the-Wall Imaging
Marija Nikolic (University of Belgrade, Serbia); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Antonije Djordjevic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)
Compressive Sensing in Nonstationary Array Processing Using Bilinear Transforms
Yimin D. Zhang (Villanova University, USA); Moeness Amin (Villanova University, USA)
Sparse Multi-Target Localization Using Cooperative Access Points
Hadi Jamali-Rad (Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), The Netherlands); Hamid Ramezani (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

LS-09: Non-Standard Covariance Estimation Methods

Room: Babbio 104
Chairs: Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France), Ami Wiesel (Hebrew University in Jerusalem, Israel)
Covariance estimation in time varying ARMA processes
Ami Wiesel (Hebrew University in Jerusalem, Israel); Amir Globerson (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Measure Transformed Canonical Correlation Analysis with Application to Financial Data
Koby Todros (University of Michigan, USA); Alfred Hero iii (University of Michigan, USA)
Natural Order Recovery for Banded Covariance Models
Benjamin Rolfs (Stanford University, USA); Bala Rajaratnam (Stanford University, USA)
Covariance Estimation in Portfolio Optimization Problems
Ilya Pollak (Purdue University, USA)
Robust ANMF test using Huber's M-estimator
Mélanie Mahot (SONDRA Supelec, France); Frederic Pascal (Supélec, France); Philippe Forster (University paris 10, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA, France)
Improved estimation of the logarithm of the covariance matrix
Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain); Francisco Rubio (HKUST, Hong Kong); Pascal Vallet (Université Paris-Est/Marne-la-Vallée & Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), France)

LS-10: Consensus-Based Methods for Multi-agent Dynamic Systems and Applications

Room: Babbio 110
Chair: Yi Guo (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
A cyclic-small-gain approach to distributed output-feedback control of multi-agent nonlinear systems
Tengfei Liu (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Zhong-Ping Jiang (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)
On Consensus of Multiple Uncertain Nonlinear Systems
Wenjie Dong (The University of Texas-Pan American, USA)
Distributed Formation Control for Nonholonomic Mobile Robots
Jing Wang (Bethune-Cookman University, USA); Morrison Obeng (Bethune-Cookman University, USA)
Protection Against False Data Injection by Dynamically Changing Information Structure of Microgrids
Morteza Talebi (University of Central Florida, USA); Chaoyong Li (University of Central Florida, USA); Zhihua Qu (University of Central Florida, USA)
Robust H_infinity Consensus on Directed Networks with Quantized Communication
Shuai Li (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yi Guo (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Jun Fang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hongbin Li (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

18:30 - 21:00

Banquet (at Bissinger Room, 4th Floor, Howe Center)

Wednesday, June 20

08:00 - 08:50

Plenary-09: Multi-Target Tracking (Stefano Coraluppi, Compunetix, Inc., USA)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

08:50 - 09:40

Plenary-10: Array Processing in The Face of Nonidealities (Visa Koivunen, Aalto University, Finland)

Room: DeBaun Auditorium

09:40 - 10:00

Coffee Break (at Babbio Atrium)

10:00 - 12:00

LS-11: Radar Detection in Interference

Room: Babbio 122
Chair: Pu Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Waveform Design for Sequential Detection with Subspace Interference
Moti Teitel (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Detection with Target-Incurring Orthogonal Subspace Interference
Pu Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Jun Fang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hongbin Li (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Cognitive Multi-Antenna Radar Detection Using Bayesian Inference
Yuanwei Jin (University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA)
Distribution-free detection under complex elliptically symmetric clutter distribution
Esa Ollila (Aalto University, Finland); David Tyler (Rutgers University, USA)
SUAS for 8-Channel GMTI Radar Using Alternative High Performance Non-SMI STAP Algorithm
Lawrence Marple (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA)
Sparsity-based change detection of short human motion for urban sensing
Fauzia Ahmad (Villanova University, USA); Moeness Amin (Villanova University, USA)

LS-12: Beamforming

Room: Babbio 104
Chair: Xiufeng Song (University of Connecticut, USA)
Low-Overhead Cooperative Beamforming Under Imperfect Quantized SNR of Source-to-Relay Links
Jwo-Yuh Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chung-Hsuan Hu (NCTU, Taiwan); Tsang-Yi Wang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
An L1-Norm Linearly Constrained LMS Algorithm Applied to Adaptive Beamforming
José Andrade, Jr. (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) & Brazilian Navy, Brazil); Marcello Campos (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); José Antonio Apolinário Jr. (IME, Brazil)
Steering vector non-identifiability in covariance matrix fitting based beamforming
Michael Rübsamen (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
A new beamformer based on phase dispersion to improve 2D sparse array response
Oscar Martinez-Graullera (CSIC, Spain); David Romero-Laorden (CSIC, Spain); Alberto Ibañez (CSIC, Spain); Luis Ullate (CSIC, Spain)
Beamformer Bank Optimization for True Time Delay Beam-Space Processing
Nathan Wilkins (US Air Force Research Lab Munitions Directorate, USA); Arnab Shaw (Wright State University, USA)
Incorporating Array Nonidealities Into Adaptive Capon Beamformer for Source Tracking
Mario Costa (Aalto University, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)

PS-03: Detection, Estimation, and Array Processing

Room: Babbio Atrium
Chair: Domenico Ciuonzo (Seconda Università di Napoli - Facoltà di Ingegneria, Italy)
Broadband Field Directionality Mapping with Spatially-Aliased Arrays
Jonathan Odom (Duke University, USA); Jeffrey Krolik (Duke University, USA)
Wideband Sound Reproduction in a 2D Multi-zone System Using a Combined Two-stage Lasso-LS Algorithm
Nasim Radmanesh (RMIT University, Australia); Ian Burnett (RMIT University, Australia)
Distributed Binary Geometric Sensor Arrays for Low-Data-Throughput Human Gait Biometrics
Tianyao Yue (Duke University, USA); Qi Hao (University of Alabama, USA); David Brady (Duke University, USA)
Effects of Unsuccessful Transmissions of Measurements on Uncertainty in Power Flow Calculations
Qian He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chuanming Wei (Lehigh University, USA); Rick Blum (Lehigh University, USA)
Microphone Array Beampattern Characterization for Hands-free Speech Applications
Mohammad J. Taghizadeh (Idiap Research Institute & EPFL, Switzerland); Philip Garner (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland); Herve Bourlard (IDIAP, Switzerland)
Optimum Quantization and Reconstruction of Power Flows from Voltage Measurements at Dispersed Buses
Xinda Ke (Lehigh University, USA); Rick Blum (Lehigh University, USA)
A Novel Augmented Complex Valued Kernel LMS
Felipe Tobar (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Anthony Kuh (Univ of Hawaii, Manoa, USA); Danilo Mandic (Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)
Subspace Estimation Using Factor Analysis
Ahmad Mouri Sardarabadi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Alle Jan van der Veen (Delft University, The Netherlands)
Nonlinear Blind Mixture Identification Using Local Source Sparsity and Functional Data Clustering
Matthieu Puigt (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece); Anthony Griffin (FORTH/University of Crete, Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
Distributed Detection With A Scan Statistic: Global to Local Inference
Xiufeng Song (University of Connecticut, USA); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA); Joseph Glaz (University of Connecticut, USA); Shengli Zhou (University of Connecticut, USA)
Estimation of the Number of Narrowband Signals in the Presence of Multipath Propagation
Hao Tao (Xi?an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingmin Xin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)
The Locally Most Powerful Invariant Test for Detecting a Rank-P Gaussian Signal in White Noise
David Ramírez (Paderborn Universität, Germany); Jorge Iscar (University of Cantabria, Spain); Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Louis Scharf (Colorado State, USA)
An Improved Probe Noise Approach for Acoustic Feedback Cancellation
Meng Guo (Aalborg University & Oticon A/S, Denmark); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jesper Jensen (Oticon, Denmark)
Hyperspectral Band Selection for Human Detection
Kuniaki Uto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Yukio Kosugi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Toru Murase (Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD, Japan); Sigenori Takagishi (Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD, Japan)
Low-cost Multi-channel Underwater Acoustic Signal Processing Testbed
Koen Blom (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Rinse Wester (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Andre Kokkeler (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Gerard Smit (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Distributed Posterior Cramer-Rao Lower Bound for Nonlinear Sequential Bayesian Estimation
Arash Mohammadi (York University, Canada); Amir Asif (York University, Canada)
Performance Bounds For Constrained Parameter Estimation
Tirza Routtenberg (Ben Gurion university of the Negev, Israel); Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Multiple Source Resolution for True Time Delay Beam-Space Processing
Nathan Wilkins (US Air Force Research Lab Munitions Directorate, USA); Arnab Shaw (Wright State University, USA)
Source counting in real-time sound source localization using a circular microphone array
Despoina Pavlidi (University of Crete & Institute of Computer Science (ICS) Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece); Anthony Griffin (FORTH/University of Crete, Greece); Matthieu Puigt (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
Estimation of Radio Interferometer Beam Shapes Using Riemannian Optimization
Sarod Yatawatta (ASTRON, The Netherlands)
MUSIC-Based Array Imaging in Multi-Modal Ultrasonic Non-Destructive Testing
Foroohar Foroozan (York University, Canada); Shahram ShahbazPanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
A Multichannel Cross-Spectrum Density Estimator Based On Canonical Correlation Analysis
Xiaoli Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Hongya Ge (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch (boxed lunch to-go, pick up at Babbio Atrium)


Stevens Lab
        
Stevens Lab